Privacy policy

The Renewable Design Company Ltd is committed to protecting its information and that of its customers and staff. The Company will comply with the rule and regulations that are part of UK law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The Renewable Design Company Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales, company registration number 143 8953 85, registered office: Cherrington Chambers, 14 Rodney Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 1JJ, UK.

 

Personal Information

In order to receive or use our service, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.). The Renewable Design Company Ltd will only ever use the information provided for the purpose it was originally provided for. This means when you entrusted us with your Personal Data you can be confident that it won’t be sold or passed onto third parties without your prior consent, unless legally obligated to do so.

 

All personal information collected by The Renewable Design Ltd is kept secure and confidential in our Customer Relationship Management system. We may also keep information in our email system which is also located on a secure server.

 

We will hold a record of your personal contact information and may use it for marketing our services unless you exercise your right to opt out or have your data deleted (see unsubscribing from communications below). If you ask us to provide you with a quotation for our services, our lawful basis for holding your data is covered under the Contract basis. In either case, you have the rights to access, correct and delete your data unless we are holding your data for the purposes of fulfilling our legal obligations.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access and correct any data we hold on you. You can access and update your information or request to have all your data deleted from our systems by emailing enquiries@trdc.co.uk. If you are a client of ours, we will need to keep your information for the period of any warranties or other legal obligations we may have.

 

Unsubscribing from communications

If you have received an e-mail or other contact from us and you would like to ensure that you do not receive any further communications, please contact us at enquiries@trdc.co.uk with your name and the email address we have on file for you and we will remove you from our mailing lists.

 

Staff

When The Renewable Design Company Ltd processes Personal Data for its Staff, it is a Data Controller.
The Lawful Basis for processing our Staff’s data falls in to the category of Legal Obligation.
An employer needs to process Personal Data to comply with its Legal Obligation to disclose employee salary details to HM Revenues and Customs (HMRC). Further details can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs
In the UK all employers are required to ensure all prospective and current staff are legally working in the UK. Legislation, such as the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006, outlines such requirements.
Employers also have a legal requirement to hold employees next of kin records. Consent is not required from the next of kin to store their details.

The Renewable Design Company Ltd provides it staff with compensation and benefits when in employment. For The Renewable Design Company Ltd  to offer its staff these services Personal Data will be shared with an agreed supplier who will become a Data Processor.

 

About Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify and monitor which areas of the site you use during your visit. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

 

You can change the settings in your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy was updated on 17th May 2019. The Renewable Design Company Ltd may wish to update its policy at any time. A new Privacy Policy will be published and made available if there are any changes to your rights or how your Personal data is processed.

 

Complaints

The Renewable Design Company Ltd takes the handling of your data seriously and will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations. However, if you have a complaint about the way The Renewable Design Company Ltd treats your personal data, you can complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office via their website https://ico.org.uk